Frontpage Header

Premier’s Sustainability Awards 2014

The Premier’s Sustainability Awards recognise and reward leadership in sustainability and celebrate the contribution businesses, institutions, communities and individuals make to a more liveable and sustainable Victoria.

This year’s awards attracted a record number of entries across nine categories from all over Victoria.

Twenty-seven finalists have been announced for the Premier’s Sustainability Awards 2014.


Finalists in the 2014 Premier’s Sustainability Award categories are:

Cleaner Yarra and Bay

Multipro Civil Pty Ltd
Port Phillip EcoCentre
Zoos Victoria

Community

Aware Industries
Knox City Council, Alpine Shire, City of Melbourne, City of Port Philip, Yarra Ranges Council
Moreland Energy Foundation Ltd

Education

Nathalia & District Preschool
St Louis de Montfort’s Primary School Aspendale
St Macartan’s Primary School

Environmental Protection

Barwon Water, Plenary Environment, Water Infrastructure Group
Southern Rural Water, in partnership with West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority, the Department of Environment & Primary Industries
Veolia

Infrastructure and Buildings

Burbank
Regional Rail Link Authority
South East Water

Innovative Products or Services

Camperdown Compost Company
Earthco Projects Pty Ltd
Fieldtech Solutions Pty Ltd

Large Business

Officeworks
Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
ZF Boge Elastmetall Australia Pty Ltd

Small and Medium Enterprises (SME)

Interface Constructions Pty Ltd
KIA-ORA Piggery Pty Ltd
The Linen Press

Tourism

Conservation Volunteers Australia
Polperro Dolphin Swims Pty Ltd
Zoos Victoria

 

A winner will be selected from each category finalist group.
In addition to the nine category awards, the Hon Denis Napthine MP, Premier of Victoria will personally select two overall winners: the Premier’s Regional Recognition Award and the Premier’s Recognition Award.
Winners will be announced at the awards night on Thursday 2 October, at Peninsula, Docklands.

 


2014 Key Dates

Entries Open

Monday 3rd March

Entries Close

Monday 2nd June

Finalists Announced

Early September

Awards Dinner

Thursday 2nd October